Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Main St  »  141 Main St

141 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

141 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 78-2-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 12/15/1999
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,684

Lot & Building Information for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 5,660
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.09

Other Property Data for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 141 Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141 Main Street, Smithtown

How many square feet does 141 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 141 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 5,660 square feet.

What is the market value of 141 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $625,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1999 $270,000

Title Documents for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2006 - D
06/23/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/15/1999 - D
12/27/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 141 Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,881
Current property tax $13,684
Market value $625,000
Assessed value $5,000

Assessment History for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $581,395 $5,000 2469.867 $12,349 +16.07%
2023-2024 $574,713 $5,000 2127.961 $10,640 +2.50%
2022-2023 $714,286 $5,000 2076.086 $10,380 -11.46%
2021-2022 $446,429 $5,000 2344.675 $11,723 +1.58%
2020-2021 $434,783 $5,000 2308.127 $11,541 -0.14%

Permits for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 141 Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 141 Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 141 Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Landing Ave, Smithtown 6,084 05/09/1995 $499,000
39 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 08/06/2020 $350,000
1 Glenrich Dr, Saint James 2,856 03/12/2026 $994,700
12 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 2,602 12/15/2023 $905,000
1 Tween CT, Saint James 2,160 03/04/2022
41 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 866 01/06/2022 $480,000
33 Blydenburg Ave, Smithtown 1,742 10/28/2013 $241,500
135 N Country Rd, Smithtown 07/22/2022 $430,000
22 Pia Blvd, Smithtown 2,116 04/17/2017 $485,000
50 Hurtin Blvd, Smithtown 1,913 10/28/2016 $442,000
25 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 11/04/1999
9 Long Hill Rd, Smithtown 2,231 02/04/2021 $529,000