Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Landing Ave  »  39 Landing Ave

39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 77-6-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 11/02/2015
Sale price $412,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,421

Lot & Building Information for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $15,457.

When was 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 11/02/2015 for $412,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2015 $412,000

Title Documents for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2015 - D
03/24/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/13/2000 - D
01/28/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,458
Current property tax $16,421
Market value $750,000
Assessed value $6,000

Assessment History for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $697,675 $6,000 2469.867 $14,819 +16.07%
2023-2024 $689,655 $6,000 2127.961 $12,768 +2.50%
2022-2023 $857,143 $6,000 2076.086 $12,457 -11.46%
2021-2022 $535,714 $6,000 2344.675 $14,068 +1.58%
2020-2021 $521,739 $6,000 2308.127 $13,849 -0.14%

Permits for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 39 Landing Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 08/06/2020 $350,000
31 Landing Ave, Smithtown 6,084 05/09/1995 $499,000
1 Glenrich Dr, Saint James 2,856 03/12/2026 $994,700
12 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 2,602 12/15/2023 $905,000
1 Tween CT, Saint James 2,160 03/04/2022
41 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 866 01/06/2022 $480,000
33 Blydenburg Ave, Smithtown 1,742 10/28/2013 $241,500
135 N Country Rd, Smithtown 07/22/2022 $430,000
22 Pia Blvd, Smithtown 2,116 04/17/2017 $485,000
25 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 11/04/1999
1 W Main St, Smithtown 9,372
9 Long Hill Rd, Smithtown 2,231 02/04/2021 $529,000
3 Tween CT, Saint James 10/14/2016 $630,000