Suffolk County  »  11960  »  Ring Neck Rd  »  23 Ring Neck Rd

23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg
Zip code 11960
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 381-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

Sale date 08/26/2024
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,953

Lot & Building Information for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

Building sqft 5,158
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

• • Improvements for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960?

23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was built in 2006 and has a total of 5,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,692,700, the tax amount paid for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 is $12,952.

When was 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 last sold?

23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was last sold in 01/27/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2024 $2,750,000
12/31/2012 $1,500,000
04/28/2000 $990,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Deed
08/26/2024 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Deed
01/24/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Deed
12/31/2012 - D
01/15/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/28/2000 - D
06/12/2000 - R
Deed
03/17/1994 - D
04/04/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,953
Market value $2,686,826
Assessed value $1,692,700

Assessment History for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,686,826 $1,692,700 7.4079 $12,539 +2.73%
2023-2024 $2,435,540 $1,692,700 7.2109 $12,206 -0.91%
2022-2023 $2,142,658 $1,692,700 7.2774 $12,318 +1.63%
2021-2022 $1,692,700 $1,692,700 7.1606 $12,121 +2.00%
2020-2021 $1,692,700 $1,692,700 7.0201 $11,883 +2.51%

Permits for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 0.87
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 2.28
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 2.29
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 2.29
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 2.40

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 2.70
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 3.48
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.58
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.76
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.74

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 2.74
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.58
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.74
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 7.02
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 8.22

Neighbors for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg

Here are the neighbors for 23 Ring Neck Road, Remsenburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,686 06/20/2023 $1,500,000
66 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,344 01/31/2014 $202,000
33 Tanners Neck Ln, Westhampton 1,653 11/23/2016 $799,000
32 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 2,189
48 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 4,139 06/29/2017 $475,000
17 Ring Neck Rd, Remsenburg 2,435 09/14/2004
25 Ring Neck Rd, Remsenburg 7,016 11/16/2024
52 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 3,318 10/01/2021 $2,375,000
44 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 2,914 07/09/2020 $2,225,000
62 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,440 08/16/2018
58 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,598 01/26/2018 $715,000
19 Ring Neck Rd, Remsenburg 4,056 01/02/2023
31 Tanners Neck Ln, Westhampton 2,360 09/17/2019 $795,000
21 Ring Neck Rd, Remsenburg 3,774 12/27/2023 $10
64 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 2,246 11/28/2016 $855,000
6 Farm Ln, Westhampton 3,352 08/13/2015 $950,000
60 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 2,357 09/19/2014 $600,000
3 Shore Ln, Westhampton 2,936 09/16/2025 $620,000
4 Farm Ln, Westhampton 1,500 07/09/2020 $767,500
4 Bayview Rd, Remsenburg 1,504