Suffolk County  »  11960  »  Halsey Rd  »  58 Halsey Rd

58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 Property Information

58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg
Zip code 11960
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 381-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Sale date 01/26/2018
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,294

Lot & Building Information for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Building sqft 1,598
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

• • Improvements for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960?

58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $691,800, the tax amount paid for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 is $5,293.

When was 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was last sold in 01/26/2018 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2018 $715,000

Title Documents for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2018 - D
03/06/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,294
Market value $1,098,096
Assessed value $691,800

Assessment History for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,098,096 $691,800 7.4079 $5,125 +2.73%
2023-2024 $995,396 $691,800 7.2109 $4,989 -0.91%
2022-2023 $875,696 $691,800 7.2774 $5,035 +1.63%
2021-2022 $691,800 $691,800 7.1606 $4,954 +2.00%
2020-2021 $691,800 $691,800 7.0201 $4,857 +2.51%

Permits for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

The complete history of permits filed for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 0.99
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 2.30
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 2.41
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 2.41
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 2.42

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 2.85
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 3.38
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.49
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.64
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.63

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 2.88
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.49
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.63
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 6.95
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 8.10

Neighbors for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Here are the neighbors for 58 Halsey Road, Remsenburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,686 06/20/2023 $1,500,000
66 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,344 01/31/2014 $202,000
33 Tanners Neck Ln, Westhampton 1,653 11/23/2016 $799,000
48 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 4,139 06/29/2017 $475,000
32 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 2,189
23 Ring Neck Rd, Remsenburg 5,158 01/27/2025
52 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 3,318 10/01/2021 $2,375,000
44 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 2,914 07/09/2020 $2,225,000
9 Bayview Dr, Westhampton 1,612 10/02/2014 $507,500
25 Ring Neck Rd, Remsenburg 7,016 11/16/2024
7 Bayview Dr, Westhampton 2,416 05/23/2002 $451,000
62 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,440 08/16/2018
31 Tanners Neck Ln, Westhampton 2,360 09/17/2019 $795,000
21 Ring Neck Rd, Remsenburg 3,774 12/27/2023 $10
64 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 2,246 11/28/2016 $855,000
3 Shore Ln, Westhampton 2,936 09/16/2025 $620,000
5 Bayview Dr, Westhampton 2,714 09/18/2002
11 Bayview Dr, Westhampton 1,564 08/19/2021 $1,100,000
13 Bayview Dr, Westhampton 3,174 03/17/2010 $605,000
60 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 2,357 09/19/2014 $600,000