Suffolk County  »  11971  »  Takaposa Rd  »  1005 Takaposa Rd

1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 87-6-12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

Sale date 06/11/2008
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

Building class Other Wild or Conservation Lands (970)
Acreage 45.03

Other Property Data for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

• • Improvements for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

What is the assessed value of 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,200, the tax amount paid for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, NY 11971 is $54,477.

When was 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, NY 11971 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 06/11/2008 for $8,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2008 $8,000,000
05/16/2008 $8,000,000
03/18/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2008 - D
06/17/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/16/2008 - D
05/28/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/18/2003 - D
04/11/2003 - R
Deed
10/31/2002 - D
02/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $54,477
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,763,636
Assessed value $37,200

Assessment History for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,763,636 $37,200 1427.022 $53,085 +4.27%
2023-2024 $6,526,316 $37,200 1368.579 $50,911 +2.85%
2022-2023 $5,314,286 $37,200 1330.716 $49,503 +0.06%
2021-2022 $4,227,273 $37,200 1329.957 $49,474 +2.86%
2020-2021 $4,227,273 $37,200 1292.995 $48,099 +1.63%

Permits for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,361
Median age 48.7
Average household income $206,272
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 2,437
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $854,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $813,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold

Here are the neighbors for 1005 Takaposa Road, Southold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6425 Indian Neck Ln, Peconic 09/22/2005 $1
4545 Oregon Rd, Cutchogue 10/08/1997 $850,000
800 Koke Dr, Southold 08/21/2025 $45,500