Westchester County  »  10589  »  Route 202  »  272 Route 202

272 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

272 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Route 202, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 17.15-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Route 202, Somers

Sale date 10/13/2022
Sale price $1,119,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 272 Route 202, Somers

Building sqft 1,684
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.489
Frontage 103
Depth 205
Year built 1826
Stories 2
Sewer Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 272 Route 202, Somers

• • Improvements for 272 Route 202, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Route 202, Somers

How many sq. ft. does 272 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 272 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 has a total of 1,684 square feet and a current price per square foot of $664.

What is the year built & the current market value of 272 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589?

272 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 1826 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $406,780.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Route 202, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Route 202, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2022 $1,119,000
11/19/2015 $375,000
05/22/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Route 202, Somers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 272 Route 202, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Deed
11/19/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Deed
05/22/2015 - D
09/23/2015 - R
Deed
06/22/2012 - R Assignment
11/19/2010 - R Other
11/19/2010 - R Other
06/26/1998 - D
11/17/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Route 202, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,345
Current property tax $0
Market value $406,780
Assessed value $36,000

Assessment History for 272 Route 202, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Route 202, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,780 $36,000 231.7991 $8,345 +1.89%
2024 $368,098 $36,000 227.5018 $8,190 +3.50%
2023 $370,752 $36,000 219.8185 $7,913 +1.50%
2022 $333,025 $36,000 216.5655 $7,796 +1.18%
2021 $57,800 $36,000 214.0401 $7,705 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,604
Median age 63.4
Average household income $165,545
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 3,649
Owner occupied units 91.4%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Route 202, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Route 202, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 272 Route 202, Somers

Here are the neighbors for 272 Route 202, Somers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 Route 202, Somers 08/24/2022
232 Route 202, Somers 2,872 12/11/2015 $570,000