Westchester County  »  10589  »  Wilner Rd  »  17 Wilner Rd

17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Wilner Road, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 17.13-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Wilner Road, Somers

Sale date 12/27/2000
Sale price $476,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,501

Lot & Building Information for 17 Wilner Road, Somers

Building sqft 2,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Wilner Road, Somers

• • Improvements for 17 Wilner Road, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Wilner Road, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589?

17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,100, the tax amount paid for 17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589 is $16,712.

When was 17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 12/27/2000 for $476,100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Wilner Road, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Wilner Road, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2000 $476,100

Title Documents for 17 Wilner Road, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2011 - R Mortgage
12/27/2000 - D
02/15/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Wilner Road, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Wilner Road, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,713
Current property tax $17,501
Market value $814,689
Assessed value $72,100

Assessment History for 17 Wilner Road, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Wilner Road, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $814,689 $72,100 231.7991 $16,713 +1.89%
2024 $737,219 $72,100 227.5018 $16,403 +3.50%
2023 $742,533 $72,100 219.8185 $15,849 +1.50%
2022 $666,975 $72,100 216.5655 $15,614 +1.18%
2021 $66,400 $72,100 214.0401 $15,432 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Wilner Road, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Wilner Road, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.17
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 0.58
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.10
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.10
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.41

Nearest middle schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.17
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 0.57
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 0.72
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.79
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.95

Nearest high schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.17
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 0.57
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 0.94
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 1.82
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.79

Neighbors for 17 Wilner Road, Somers

Here are the neighbors for 17 Wilner Road, Somers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 Route 202, Somers 08/24/2022
8 Scott Dr, Somers 1,888
19 Wilner Rd, Somers 2,382
8 Todd Ln, Somers 4,978 12/23/2025 $850,000
2 Todd Ln, Somers 4,712 10/16/2020 $899,000
9 Wilner Rd, Somers 3,834 06/12/2017 $717,500
4 Scott Dr, Somers 1,472 03/16/2021
15 Wilner Rd, Somers 3,731 06/15/2012 $535,000
5 Wilner Rd, Somers 2,492 08/28/2007 $560,000
1 Wilner Rd, Somers 2,754 06/24/2022 $795,000
6 Scott Dr, Somers 2,061 12/18/1997 $300,000
7 Todd Ln, Somers 4,299 04/12/2019 $905,000
13 Wilner Rd, Somers 2,323 10/31/2001 $378,000
11 Wilner Rd, Somers 2,592 07/26/2021 $711,410
7 Wilner Rd, Somers 2,296 01/22/2007 $585,000
12 Hope Ln, Somers 1,888 07/24/2012 $362,500
219 Route 202, Somers 2,826
270 Route 202, Somers 1,684 08/18/2022 $975,000
4 Todd Ln, Somers 4,963 11/15/2012 $757,500
272 Route 202, Somers 1,684 10/13/2022 $1,119,000