Monmouth County  »  296-300 Broadway

296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 233
Lot 11
Neighborhood Downtown - Arts District

Sales & Tax Overview for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

Building sqft 15,516
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.77
Year built 1912

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1912 and has a total of 15,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,404,500, the tax amount paid for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $39,554.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $36,957
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,404,500

Assessment History for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,394,500 $2,394,500 1.537 $36,803 -0.82%
2023 $2,389,500 $2,389,500 1.553 $37,109 -12.84%
2022 $2,374,500 $2,374,500 1.793 $42,575 -1.93%
2021 $2,169,500 $2,169,500 2.001 $43,412 -4.26%
2020 $2,169,500 $2,169,500 2.09 $45,343 +0.64%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,330
Median age 35
Average household income $104,587
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 13,105
Owner occupied units 41.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $515,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 296-300 Broadway, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14-16 S 5th Ave, Long Branch 2,465 08/28/2008 $241,000
32 S 5th Ave, Long Branch 4,748 05/08/2000 $1
39 Slocum Pl, Long Branch 2,368 01/25/2019 $1
278 Broadway, Long Branch 3,413 07/29/1998 $200,000
28 S 5th Ave, Long Branch 2,580 09/16/1999 $40,000
19 Slocum Pl, Long Branch 2,717 04/05/2002 $185,915
43 Slocum Pl, Long Branch 1,622 10/02/2019 $1
47 Slocum Pl, Long Branch 1,766 06/30/2003 $249,900
23 Slocum Pl, Long Branch 2,050