Westchester County  »  3735 Brook Ln

3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 Property Information

3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak
Zip code 10588
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 16.5-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

Sale date 08/05/2003
Sale price $383,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,854

Lot & Building Information for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

Building sqft 1,650
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.451
Frontage 140
Depth 148
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Style
Heating type
Heating fuel
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

• • Improvements for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588?

3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,350, the tax amount paid for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 is $23,428.

When was 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 last sold?

3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 was last sold in 03/27/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2003 $383,000

Title Documents for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2023 - D
12/26/2023 - R
Deed
08/05/2003 - D
01/13/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

Access detailed property tax data for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, NY 10588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,428
Current property tax $24,854
Market value $584,375
Assessed value $9,350

Assessment History for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $584,375 $9,350 2505.702 $23,428 +77.08%
2024 $528,249 $9,350 1414.972 $13,230 +4.51%
2023 $543,605 $9,350 1353.8788 $12,659 -0.73%
2022 $484,456 $9,350 1363.8685 $12,752 +2.56%
2021 $441,038 $9,350 1329.8499 $12,434 -0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.43
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.43
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 0.94
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.24
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.35

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.43
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.23
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.24
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 3.33
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.76

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 0.47
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.22
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.49
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.16
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 3.81

Neighbors for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak

Here are the neighbors for 3735 Brook Lane, Shrub Oak.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3744 Brook Ln, Shrub Oak 1,192 03/30/1998 $179,000
3754 Brook Ln, Shrub Oak 1,260 12/19/2011 $250,000
3790 Cranberry Ln, Shrub Oak 2,528 07/12/2019
3730 Cranberry Ln, Shrub Oak 2,285 05/29/2008 $620,000
1275 N Ridge Rd, Shrub Oak 1,104
3560 Mohegan Ave, Mohegan Lake 01/19/2024 $550,000
1225 N Ridge Rd, Shrub Oak
3782 Cranberry Ln, Shrub Oak 1,456 06/24/1996 $120,000
3785 Mill St, Shrub Oak 2,008 11/05/2001
1241 Crestward Ave, Shrub Oak 823 11/13/2020 $385,000
3580 Mohegan Ave, Mohegan Lake 11,763 02/18/2022 $12,500,000
3736 Brook Ln, Shrub Oak 1,104 12/04/2025 $513,805
1745 E Main St, Mohegan Lake 25,875 02/18/2022 $12,500,000
1235 N Ridge Rd, Shrub Oak 1,434 11/25/2020 $470,000
3781 Mill St, Shrub Oak 1,144 06/18/2018 $45,770
3745 Brook Ln, Shrub Oak
3778 Mill St, Shrub Oak 876 03/11/2003 $329,000
3552 Mohegan Ave, Mohegan Lake 1,180
1231 Crestward Ave, Shrub Oak 09/02/2017 $394,372
1221 Crestward Ave, Shrub Oak