Westchester County  »  10598  »  Crompond Rd  »  2204 Crompond Rd

2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 37.10-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 08/17/1998
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,096

Lot & Building Information for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 2,704
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Style
Heating type
Heating fuel
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,000, the tax amount paid for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $16,582.

When was 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 08/17/1998 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/1998 $275,000
06/13/1995 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/28/2022 - D
04/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2020 - D
08/14/2020 - R
Assignment
07/25/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Assignment
08/17/1998 - D
08/28/1998 - R
Deed
06/13/1995 - D
06/28/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,583
Current property tax $17,096
Market value $750,000
Assessed value $12,000

Assessment History for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $12,000 1381.884 $16,583 +1.20%
2024 $677,966 $12,000 1365.4591 $16,386 +2.01%
2023 $697,674 $12,000 1338.534 $16,062 +1.07%
2022 $621,762 $12,000 1324.3684 $15,892 +1.42%
2021 $566,038 $12,000 1305.8465 $15,670 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 0.13
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 0.56
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 0.56
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 0.61
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.28

Nearest middle schools

The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 0.13
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 0.89
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 0.90
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.28
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.34

Nearest high schools

The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 0.13
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 0.89
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 1.07
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.34
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.20

Neighbors for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 2204 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
346 Hallocks Mill Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,292 07/19/2023 $490,000
2277 Ridge St, Yorktown Heights 1,693
356 Hallocks Mill Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,450 09/20/2023 $685,000
2388 Mohansic Ave, Yorktown Heights 1,392 02/27/2007
2117 Laurel CT, Yorktown Heights 1,368 10/11/2016 $340,000
2164 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,250 01/23/2023
2473 Mohansic Ave, Yorktown Heights 963 09/14/2007
2106 Laurel CT, Yorktown Heights 08/23/2016 $300,000
330 Hallocks Mill Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,226 10/11/2007 $425,000
2174 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,144 05/31/2019 $520,000
3205 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 01/13/2011 $3,789,000
2109 Laurel CT, Yorktown Heights 936 09/01/2020
2380 Mohansic Ave, Yorktown Heights 5,060 01/08/2015 $690,000
2361 Granville CT, Yorktown Heights 1,511 12/05/2016 $10
2366 Granville CT, Yorktown Heights 2,244 04/14/2000 $332,000
2261 Ridge St, Yorktown Heights 1,286 01/31/2013 $360,000
2245 Ridge St, Yorktown Heights 1,620 09/06/1996 $254,000
2182 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,104 08/19/2008
2253 Ridge St, Yorktown Heights 2,237 05/13/2008 $580,000
2396 Mohansic Ave, Yorktown Heights 3,112 04/28/2003 $95,000