Monmouth County  »  20 Dudley St

20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 257
Lot 41
Neighborhood Uptown Long Branch

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

Sale date 06/06/2016
Sale price $226,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,220

Lot & Building Information for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

Building sqft 1,580
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $6,657.

When was 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was last sold in 06/06/2016 for $226,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2016 $226,500
07/29/2015 $135,450
12/20/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2025 - D
09/23/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
08/04/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
06/06/2016 - D
06/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2015 - D
09/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2014 - D
03/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2004 - D
12/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,220
Market value $404,700

Assessment History for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $371,100 $371,100 1.537 $5,704 +10.46%
2023 $332,500 $332,500 1.553 $5,164 -4.32%
2022 $301,000 $301,000 1.793 $5,397 +1.51%
2021 $265,700 $265,700 2.001 $5,317 -4.26%
2020 $265,700 $265,700 2.09 $5,553 +11.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
A.A. Anastasia Elementary School 4 Public K-5 587 0.23
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Long Branch Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,108 0.72
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91
Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 1.23

Nearest high schools

Long Branch High School 2 Public 9-12 1,548 0.87
Academy Of Law & Public Safety 6 Public 11-12 56 1.02
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.30
Ma'or Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 52 1.38
Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 1.48

Neighbors for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 20 Dudley Street, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
470 Dewey St, Long Branch 2,068 05/23/2003 $235,000
442 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 1,506 12/08/2000 $125,000
61 Washington St, Long Branch 1,624 10/24/2018 $250,000
63 Washington St, Long Branch 1,513 07/06/1994 $1
26 Dudley St, Long Branch 1,624 07/09/2003 $175,000
464 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 1,331
447 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 2,214 12/30/2002 $1
466 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 1,414 06/30/1993 $115,000
478 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 1,394 09/13/2024 $440,872
458 Dewey St, Long Branch 1,250 10/05/2016 $246,000
452 Dewey St, Long Branch 1,642 07/17/2017 $318,000
449 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 864 04/16/2001 $127,000
476 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 1,040 02/07/1990 $128,000
462 Dewey St, Long Branch 1,044 06/04/2003 $222,000
482 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 1,037 09/18/2006 $1
57 Washington St, Long Branch 2,062 08/09/2019 $350,000
59 Washington St, Long Branch 1,578
491 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 2,129 02/04/2011 $1
448 Dewey St, Long Branch 1,674 06/12/2020 $320,000
451 Hampton Ave, Long Branch 1,646 08/23/2001 $130,000