Monmouth County  »  289 Broadway

289 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

289 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Broadway, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 269
Lot 2.01
Neighborhood Downtown - Arts District

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Broadway, Long Branch

Sale date 12/21/2012
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,519

Lot & Building Information for 289 Broadway, Long Branch

Building sqft 9,740
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.443
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 289 Broadway, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 289 Broadway, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Broadway, Long Branch

How many sq. ft. does 289 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 289 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 has a total of 9,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 289 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

289 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,551,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Broadway, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Broadway, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2012 $900,000
03/11/2003 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 Broadway, Long Branch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 289 Broadway, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2012 - D
01/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Broadway, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,519
Market value $1,551,300

Assessment History for 289 Broadway, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Broadway, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,551,300 $1,551,300 1.645 $25,519 +18.37%
2024 $1,402,600 $1,402,600 1.537 $21,558 +8.16%
2023 $1,283,400 $1,283,400 1.553 $19,931 +1.05%
2022 $1,100,100 $1,100,100 1.793 $19,725 -5.09%
2021 $1,038,600 $1,038,600 2.001 $20,782 -4.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,917
Median age 36.7
Average household income $110,676
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 13,260
Owner occupied units 42.6%
People per household (average) 2.46
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $593,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Broadway, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Broadway, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 289 Broadway, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 289 Broadway, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 6th Ave, Long Branch 07/14/2003 $1
62 6th Ave, Long Branch 2,029 12/09/2020 $550,000
51 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,600 03/22/2019 $282,500
14 6th Ave, Long Branch 09/20/2025 $1
34 6th Ave, Long Branch 2,267 08/14/2018 $1
35 6th Ave, Long Branch 2,167 05/13/2021 $365,000
279 Broadway Sute 101 610, Long Branch 34,600 07/14/2003 $1
28 6th Ave, Long Branch 09/20/2025 $1
52 6th Ave, Long Branch 2,945 08/07/2023 $1
31 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,932 02/24/2023 $515,000