Monmouth County  »  185 Broadway

185 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

185 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Broadway, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 275
Lot 6
Neighborhood Downtown - Arts District

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Broadway, Long Branch

Sale date 10/03/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,712

Lot & Building Information for 185 Broadway, Long Branch

Building sqft 4,480
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Broadway, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 185 Broadway, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Broadway, Long Branch

How many square feet does 185 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 185 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 has a total of 4,480 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

185 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $408,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Broadway, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Broadway, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2001 $1

Title Documents for 185 Broadway, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Broadway, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,712
Market value $408,000

Assessment History for 185 Broadway, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Broadway, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,000 $408,000 1.645 $6,712 +10.77%
2024 $394,200 $394,200 1.537 $6,059 +8.86%
2023 $358,400 $358,400 1.553 $5,566 +1.55%
2022 $305,700 $305,700 1.793 $5,481 -3.65%
2021 $284,300 $284,300 2.001 $5,689 -4.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,917
Median age 36.7
Average household income $110,676
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 13,260
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $593,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Broadway, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Broadway, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Broadway, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 185 Broadway, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 Broadway, Long Branch 18,450 09/28/1994 $1
248-252 Broadway, Long Branch 4,656 12/21/2005 $2,950,000
234 Broadway, Long Branch 4,921 12/21/2005 $2,950,000
252 Broadway, Long Branch 18,824 12/21/2005 $2,950,000
189 Broadway, Long Branch 5,900 06/14/2007 $1
179 Broadway, Long Branch 7,900 12/31/1997 $10
13 3rd Ave, Long Branch 06/03/2003 $40,000
195 Broadway, Long Branch 17,297