Monmouth County  »  4-10 3rd Ave

4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 276
Lot 12.02
Neighborhood Downtown - Arts District

Sales & Tax Overview for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

Property tax $6,909

Lot & Building Information for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

Building sqft 3,406
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

How many square feet does 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 have?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 has a total of 3,406 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $420,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/2025 - D
06/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2027
10/28/2022 - D
11/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2024
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,909
Market value $420,000

Assessment History for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,000 $420,000 1.645 $6,909 +12.49%
2024 $399,600 $399,600 1.537 $6,142 +12.16%
2023 $352,600 $352,600 1.553 $5,476 -2.30%
2022 $312,600 $312,600 1.793 $5,605 -6.48%
2021 $299,500 $299,500 2.001 $5,993 -4.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,917
Median age 36.7
Average household income $110,676
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 13,260
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $593,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 4-10 3rd Avenue, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
234 Broadway, Long Branch 4,921 12/21/2005 $2,950,000
248-252 Broadway, Long Branch 4,656 12/21/2005 $2,950,000
26 3rd Ave, Long Branch 4,888 06/20/2023 $555,000
242 Jane St, Long Branch 742 03/27/2024 $285,000
224 Broadway, Long Branch 05/15/2018 $1
252 Broadway, Long Branch 18,824 12/21/2005 $2,950,000
240 Jane St, Long Branch 930 09/02/2003 $162,000
24 3rd Ave, Long Branch 2,840 12/17/2014 $180,000