2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch |
| Zip code | 07740 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Long Branch City |
| Block | 288 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown - Arts District |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch
| Sale date | 03/13/2018 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 1.13 |
| Year built | 2000 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch
- • Improvements for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch
2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 2000.
What is the assessed value of 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,243,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $20,447.
When was 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was last sold in 03/13/2018 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,447 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,243,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,243,000 | $1,243,000 | 1.645 | $20,447 | +13.20% |
| 2024 | $1,175,200 | $1,175,200 | 1.537 | $18,063 | -1.03% |
| 2023 | $1,175,200 | $1,175,200 | 1.553 | $18,251 | -5.18% |
| 2022 | $1,073,500 | $1,073,500 | 1.793 | $19,248 | -8.56% |
| 2021 | $1,052,000 | $1,052,000 | 2.001 | $21,051 | -4.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ocean Boulevard, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 600 | 0.37 |
| Morris Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K | 310 | 0.72 |
| Morris Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K | 310 | 0.72 |
| The Power of Christ's Gospel Academy | NR | Private | K-1, 3-4, 6 | 0 | 0.72 |
| Seashore School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seashore School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.74 |
| Seashore School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.75 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.87 |
| Long Branch Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 1,108 | 0.94 |
| Maple Place Elementary School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 264 | 1.68 |