Monmouth County  »  21 Ocean Ter

21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 302
Lot 16
Neighborhood Pier Village - Ocean Place

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch

Sale date 04/21/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $32,163

Lot & Building Information for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch

Building sqft 4,129
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 2013
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Beachfront North (BN)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 2013 and has a total of 4,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,955,200, the tax amount paid for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $32,163.

When was 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was last sold in 04/21/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2025 $1
12/21/2020 $1,545,000
10/10/2020 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
04/21/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/21/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/10/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/05/2013 - D
09/30/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,163
Market value $1,955,200

Assessment History for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,955,200 $1,955,200 1.645 $32,163 +15.40%
2024 $1,813,400 $1,813,400 1.537 $27,872 +6.03%
2023 $1,692,700 $1,692,700 1.553 $26,288 +0.54%
2022 $1,458,200 $1,458,200 1.793 $26,146 +9.80%
2021 $1,190,000 $1,190,000 2.001 $23,812 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Ocean Terrace, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph M Ferraina Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K 291 0.48
Joseph M Ferraina Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K 291 0.48
Lenna W Conrow School NR Public PK, K 298 0.50
Lenna W Conrow School NR Public PK, K 298 0.50
Gregory Elementary School 2 Public K-5 600 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.27
Monmouth Beach Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 257 1.38
Long Branch Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,108 1.40

Nearest high schools

Long Branch High School 2 Public 9-12 1,548 1.55
Academy Of Law & Public Safety 6 Public 11-12 56 1.72
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.42