Monmouth County  »  344 Joline Ave

344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 325
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown - Arts District

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Sale date 01/12/2015
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,815

Lot & Building Information for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Building sqft 6,647
Building class Church-Residence (130)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Four Family/Townhouse Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1910 and has a total of 6,647 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $638,600, the tax amount paid for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $10,504.

When was 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was last sold in 01/12/2015 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2015 $405,000

Title Documents for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2015 - D
01/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,815
Market value $638,600

Assessment History for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,100 $594,100 1.537 $9,131 +15.68%
2023 $508,300 $508,300 1.553 $7,894 -3.77%
2022 $457,500 $457,500 1.793 $8,203 -5.35%
2021 $433,100 $433,100 2.001 $8,666 -4.26%
2020 $433,100 $433,100 2.09 $9,052 +7.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Power of Christ's Gospel Academy NR Private K-1, 3-4, 6 0 0.01
A.A. Anastasia Elementary School 4 Public K-5 587 0.33
Gregory Elementary School 2 Public K-5 600 0.35
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.97
Long Branch Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,108 1.12
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.19

Nearest high schools

Long Branch High School 2 Public 9-12 1,548 1.29
Academy Of Law & Public Safety 6 Public 11-12 56 1.45
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.73
Ma'or Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 52 1.80
Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 1.83

Neighbors for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 344 Joline Avenue, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
140 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,944 10/26/2006 $395,000
124 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,356 02/27/2015 $255,000
85 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,250 01/21/2010 $239,000
81 6th Ave, Long Branch 2,114 06/16/1999 $112,000
148 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,008 10/24/2025 $500,000
152-154 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,008 12/01/2019 $262,000
132 6th Ave, Long Branch 2,804 06/10/2019 $487,500
101 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,502 10/14/2020 $319,900
86 N 5th Ave, Long Branch 1,105 06/30/2025 $220,000
144 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,818 10/24/2002 $155,000
136 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,944 11/16/2015 $275,000
120 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,430 05/17/2022 $1
128 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,364 06/25/2018 $255,000
88 N 5th Ave, Long Branch 1,414 12/29/2005 $1
94 N 5th Ave, Long Branch 1,216 11/26/2003 $252,000
116 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,438 09/13/2001 $145,000
103 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,606 12/05/2016 $1
95 6th Ave, Long Branch 1,554 08/19/2014 $125,000
74 N 5th Ave, Long Branch 1,317 08/30/1988 $55,000
98 N 5th Ave, Long Branch 1,366 04/04/2022 $350,000