Monmouth County  »  258 Liberty St

258 Liberty Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Liberty Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 376
Lot 26
Neighborhood North Long Branch

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch

Property tax $2,884

Lot & Building Information for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.162
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch

What is the year built & the current market value of 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

258 Liberty Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $175,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,884
Market value $175,300

Assessment History for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,300 $175,300 1.645 $2,884 +16.32%
2024 $161,300 $161,300 1.537 $2,479 +19.76%
2023 $133,300 $133,300 1.553 $2,070 +19.64%
2022 $96,500 $96,500 1.793 $1,730 +20.10%
2021 $72,000 $72,000 2.001 $1,441 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Liberty Street, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Power of Christ's Gospel Academy NR Private K-1, 3-4, 6 0 0.32
Gregory Elementary School 2 Public K-5 600 0.42
Lenna W Conrow School NR Public PK, K 298 0.43
Lenna W Conrow School NR Public PK, K 298 0.43
Joseph M Ferraina Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K 291 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.79
Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 1.02
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06
Monmouth Beach Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 257 1.21
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.35

Nearest high schools

Long Branch High School 2 Public 9-12 1,548 1.54