Monmouth County  »  135 Sampson Pl

135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 406
Lot 26
Neighborhood Downtown - Arts District

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

Property tax $7,952

Lot & Building Information for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

Building sqft 1,833
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Four Family/Townhouse Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,833 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,400, the tax amount paid for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $8,511.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,952
Market value $517,400

Assessment History for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $462,900 $462,900 1.537 $7,115 +3.32%
2023 $443,400 $443,400 1.553 $6,886 -7.26%
2022 $414,100 $414,100 1.793 $7,425 +15.77%
2021 $320,500 $320,500 2.001 $6,413 -4.26%
2020 $320,500 $320,500 2.09 $6,698 +13.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenna W Conrow School NR Public PK, K 298 0.29
Lenna W Conrow School NR Public PK, K 298 0.29
Joseph M Ferraina Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K 291 0.32
Joseph M Ferraina Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K 291 0.32
Gregory Elementary School 2 Public K-5 600 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20
Monmouth Beach Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 257 1.21
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 1.39

Nearest high schools

Long Branch High School 2 Public 9-12 1,548 1.58
Academy Of Law & Public Safety 6 Public 11-12 56 1.75
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.31
Ma'or Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 52 2.39
Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 2.45

Neighbors for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 135 Sampson Place, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 Joline Ave, Long Branch 2,184 07/09/2025 $770,000
138 Sampson Pl, Long Branch 660 06/29/2005 $225,000
144 James St, Long Branch 3,004 07/01/1999 $82,050
132 Sampson Pl, Long Branch 1,570 03/23/2021 $542,500
113 Sampson Pl, Long Branch 2,222 02/03/2022 $550,000
116 Joline Ave, Long Branch 1,289 01/12/2026
140 James St, Long Branch 2,636 04/27/2007 $365,000
219 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 2,508 11/16/2021 $550,000
85 Seaview Ave, Long Branch 3,228
136 James St, Long Branch 3,978 05/18/2024 $1
105 Sampson Pl, Long Branch 1,471 08/28/2020 $325,000
100 Joline Ave, Long Branch
143 Sampson Pl, Long Branch 1,860 01/23/2018 $227,500
145 Sampson Pl, Long Branch 1,260 11/06/2002 $72,000
146 James St, Long Branch 1,266 08/04/2021 $676,000
120 Joline Ave, Long Branch 1,452 07/31/2013 $125,000
87 Seaview Ave, Long Branch 2,264 08/25/2014 $10
138 James St, Long Branch 2,329 06/17/2014 $1
119 Sampson Pl, Long Branch 984 04/24/2024 $1
109 Sampson Pl, Long Branch 1,309 09/17/2014 $1