Monmouth County  »  49 Avenel Blvd

49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 425
Lot 44.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

Sale date 02/12/2019
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

Building sqft 2,752
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.434
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,280,900, the tax amount paid for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $21,070.

When was 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was last sold in 02/12/2019 for $980,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2019 $980,000
04/17/2018 $1
06/26/2017 $720,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/17/2018 - D
05/08/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/26/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2009 - D
04/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2005 - D
07/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,071
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,280,900

Assessment History for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,280,900 $1,280,900 1.645 $21,071 +10.98%
2024 $1,235,300 $1,235,300 1.537 $18,987 +0.71%
2023 $1,214,000 $1,214,000 1.553 $18,853 +1.77%
2022 $1,033,200 $1,033,200 1.793 $18,525 -8.28%
2021 $1,009,400 $1,009,400 2.001 $20,198 -4.26%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 49 Avenel Boulevard, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Marion Pl, Long Branch 2,128 01/27/1995 $145,000
73 Marion Pl, Long Branch 3,351 09/05/2008 $440,000
92 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 1,476 07/23/2018 $1
75 Marion Pl, Long Branch 2,934 06/11/2010 $820,000
71 Marion Pl, Long Branch 2,664 04/13/2021 $1,150,000
106 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 1,114 04/11/2018 $1
94 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 1,140 03/01/2017 $182,000
52 Marion Pl, Long Branch 1,476 02/08/1993 $115,000
460 Ocean Blvd N, Long Branch 08/12/2022 $1
98 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 1,276 12/22/2021 $460,000
96 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 2,330 11/27/2007 $1
63 Marion Pl, Long Branch 948 05/30/2019 $479,000
108 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 980
43 Avenel Blvd, Long Branch 01/27/1995 $145,000
79 Marion Pl, Long Branch 2,902 12/19/2024 $1
51 Marion Pl, Long Branch 1,100 07/26/2023 $1
110 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 1,186 09/17/2025 $1
102 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 2,324 06/03/2019 $220,000
100 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 1,709 07/13/2012 $225,000
65 Marion Pl, Long Branch 1,304 06/15/2018 $530,000