Monmouth County  »  07726  »  Main St  »  409 Main St

409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Main Street, Englishtown
Zip code 07726
County Monmouth
Municipality Manalapan Township
Block 27
Lot 31
Neighborhood Tennent

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Main Street, Englishtown

Sale date 07/23/2020
Sale price $374,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,546

Lot & Building Information for 409 Main Street, Englishtown

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.084
Year built 1967

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Business-Tennet (LB-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 Main Street, Englishtown

• • Improvements for 409 Main Street, Englishtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Main Street, Englishtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726?

409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $506,300, the tax amount paid for 409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 is $8,885.

When was 409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was last sold in 07/23/2020 for $374,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Main Street, Englishtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Main Street, Englishtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2020 $374,800
09/28/2018 $355,000
06/02/2000 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 Main Street, Englishtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Main Street, Englishtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/23/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/28/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
09/28/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/02/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Main Street, Englishtown

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Main Street, Englishtown, NJ 07726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,344
Current property tax $8,546
Market value $506,300

Assessment History for 409 Main Street, Englishtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Main Street, Englishtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $456,400 $456,400 1.648 $7,521 +2.48%
2023 $451,100 $451,100 1.627 $7,339 -4.40%
2022 $438,700 $438,700 1.75 $7,677 +5.39%
2021 $358,500 $358,500 2.032 $7,285 +1.20%
2020 $358,500 $358,500 2.008 $7,199 +14.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Main Street, Englishtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Main Street, Englishtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 0.77
Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 0.77
Wemrock Brook School 9 Public K-5 596 0.99
Taylor Mills Elementary School 8 Public K-6 558 1.54
Daws Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 348 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 1.35
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 2.40
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 3.34
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.41
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.55

Nearest high schools

Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 0.58