Monmouth County  »  07726  »  Smithburg Rd  »  232 Smithburg Rd

232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown
Zip code 07726
County Monmouth
Municipality Manalapan Township
Block 76
Lot 24
Neighborhood Carrs Corner

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

Building sqft 804
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.26
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

• • Improvements for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726?

232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was built in 1900 and has a total of 804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,800, the tax amount paid for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 is $5,840.

When was 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 last sold?

232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was last sold in 05/21/1986.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,485
Current property tax $0
Market value $332,800

Assessment History for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $227,600 $227,600 1.648 $3,751 +2.37%
2023 $225,200 $225,200 1.627 $3,664 -4.96%
2022 $220,300 $220,300 1.75 $3,855 -11.67%
2021 $214,800 $214,800 2.032 $4,365 +1.20%
2020 $214,800 $214,800 2.008 $4,313 +1.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,698
Median age 44
Average household income $183,015
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 16,379
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $601,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown

Here are the neighbors for 232 Smithburg Road, Englishtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
234 Smithburg Rd, Englishtown 2,068
160 Smithburg Rd, Englishtown 1,809 05/03/2007 $1
156 Sweetmans Ln, Englishtown 1,240 02/04/2025 $465,000
105 Lamb Ln, Englishtown 2,249 04/18/2024 $607,000
206 B Lamb Ln, Englishtown 2,913 10/30/2002 $360,000
220 Smithburg Rd, Englishtown 11/06/2018 $32,000