Monmouth County  »  07726  »  Cornwallis CT  »  54 Cornwallis CT

54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown
Zip code 07726
County Monmouth
Municipality Manalapan Township
Block 6503
Lot 38
Neighborhood Millhurst

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

Sale date 07/07/2010
Sale price $790,000
Current property tax $21,168

Lot & Building Information for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

Building sqft 4,588
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district Golf Course Residential Community (GCRC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

• • Improvements for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726?

54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,254,000, the tax amount paid for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726 is $22,007.

When was 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was last sold in 07/07/2010 for $790,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2010 $790,000
07/20/2004 $650,340
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/07/2010 - D
07/13/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2004 - D
07/28/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, NJ 07726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,666
Current property tax $21,168
Market value $1,254,000

Assessment History for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,045,900 $1,045,900 1.648 $17,236 +3.21%
2023 $1,026,500 $1,026,500 1.627 $16,701 +4.54%
2022 $912,900 $912,900 1.75 $15,976 -6.66%
2021 $842,300 $842,300 2.032 $17,116 +1.20%
2020 $842,300 $842,300 2.008 $16,913 +0.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 0.82
Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 0.82
Wemrock Brook School 9 Public K-5 596 1.15
Taylor Mills Elementary School 8 Public K-6 558 1.98
Daws Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 348 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 1.46
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 2.88
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 2.98
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.19
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.39

Nearest high schools

Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 1.04
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 3.43
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 4.45
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 4.54
Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 4.63

Neighbors for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown

Here are the neighbors for 54 Cornwallis Court, Englishtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 4,720 02/02/2004 $687,240
42 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 4,732 05/12/2025 $1,160,000
38 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 3,482 06/29/2018 $781,000
5 Huggins Ln, Englishtown 4,984 10/13/2015 $720,000
52 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 3,482 06/26/2023 $1,350,000
46 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 5,198 10/12/2018 $810,000
7 Huggins Ln, Englishtown 4,732 09/30/2003 $655,290
28 Bloomfield Rd, Englishtown 3,057 06/29/2012 $1
34 Bloomfield Rd, Englishtown 3,228 07/26/2012 $650,000
38 Bloomfield Rd, Englishtown 3,228 06/04/2004 $538,674
3 Huggins Ln, Englishtown 4,300 08/02/2013 $746,000
30 Bloomfield Rd, Englishtown 3,228 05/02/2013 $673,000
36 Bloomfield Rd, Englishtown 3,057 01/13/2022 $940,000
50 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 4,914 04/24/2012 $800,000
40 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 4,044 08/25/2016 $762,000
36 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 3,366 08/09/2011 $1
1 Huggins Ln, Englishtown 4,744 02/05/2010 $822,000
48 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 4,768 08/24/2015 $850,000
44 Cornwallis CT, Englishtown 4,596 06/30/2004 $680,940
32 Bloomfield Rd, Englishtown 3,053 03/26/2025 $1,075,000