Monmouth County  »  07726  »  Sweetmans Ln  »  42 Sweetmans Ln

42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown
Zip code 07726
County Monmouth
Municipality Manalapan Township
Block 7807
Lot 8.02
Neighborhood Carrs Corner

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

Sale date 06/24/2021
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,101

Lot & Building Information for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

Building sqft 2,596
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.84
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district R-20 Single Family (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

• • Improvements for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726?

42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $716,900, the tax amount paid for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726 is $12,581.

When was 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was last sold in 06/24/2021 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2021 $610,000
07/08/1991 $246,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2021 - R
06/24/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/24/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/08/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,815
Current property tax $12,101
Market value $716,900

Assessment History for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $661,000 $661,000 1.648 $10,893 +7.73%
2023 $621,500 $621,500 1.627 $10,112 -3.60%
2022 $599,400 $599,400 1.75 $10,490 +2.87%
2021 $501,800 $501,800 2.032 $10,197 +1.20%
2020 $501,800 $501,800 2.008 $10,076 +2.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 2.23
Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 2.23
West Freehold Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 2.40
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 2.51
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 2.51

Nearest middle schools

Millstone Twp Middle School 5 Public 6-8 373 2.52
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 2.57
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 2.62
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.45
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.86

Nearest high schools

Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 2.91
Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 3.92
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 4.33
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 5.13
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 5.21

Neighbors for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown

Here are the neighbors for 42 Sweetmans Lane, Englishtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Sweetmans Ln, Englishtown 2,184 08/14/1998
20 Astor Dr, Englishtown 5,590 10/31/2000 $605,000
4 Beechwood Dr, Englishtown 3,862 05/12/2017 $752,500
1 Wyndham Ln, Englishtown 3,010 10/09/2015 $670,000
44 Sweetmans Ln, Englishtown 1,344 03/21/2023 $460,000
12 Beechwood Dr, Englishtown 3,884 03/21/2001 $600,050
16 Astor Dr, Englishtown 3,586 01/11/2003 $575,000
2 Beechwood Dr, Englishtown 4,889 04/01/2016 $921,500
10 Beechwood Dr, Englishtown 3,884 08/16/2018 $780,000
16 Beechwood Dr, Englishtown 4,372 11/18/1999 $684,793
14 Beechwood Dr, Englishtown 4,674 12/30/1999 $598,954
34 Sweetmans Ln, Englishtown 4,962 08/30/2012 $632,500
18 Astor Dr, Englishtown 3,260 10/28/1997 $350,000
4 Wyndham Ln, Englishtown 3,348 10/31/2013 $337,500
12 Astor Dr, Englishtown 2,725 09/07/2021 $900,000
8 Beechwood Dr, Englishtown 4,171 06/25/2021 $10
6 Beechwood Dr, Englishtown 4,598 09/28/2000 $616,561
5 Hemlock CT, Englishtown 3,865 10/18/2019 $721,250
2 Wyndham Ln, Englishtown 2,775 12/09/2021 $1
3 Wyndham Ln, Englishtown 3,157 07/27/1995 $353,000