Monmouth County  »  08736  »  Main St  »  9 Main St

9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Main Street, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Manasquan Borough
Block 27
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Main Street, Manasquan

Sale date 08/23/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,419

Lot & Building Information for 9 Main Street, Manasquan

Building sqft 3,546
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Main Street, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 9 Main Street, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Main Street, Manasquan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 1904 and has a total of 3,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 is $17,099.

When was 9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was last sold in 08/23/2021 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Main Street, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Main Street, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2021 $600,000
08/31/1999 $223,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Main Street, Manasquan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Main Street, Manasquan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2041
08/23/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/31/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Main Street, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,099
Current property tax $17,419
Market value $666,900

Assessment History for 9 Main Street, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Main Street, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,900 $666,900 2.564 $17,099 +48.12%
2024 $666,900 $666,900 1.731 $11,544 +3.96%
2023 $666,900 $666,900 1.665 $11,104 +2.27%
2022 $666,900 $666,900 1.628 $10,857 +1.56%
2021 $666,900 $666,900 1.603 $10,690 +1.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Main Street, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Main Street, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hill & Dale School NR Private K 19 0.06
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 0.34
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 0.34
St Denis Elementary School NR Private K-8 123 0.51
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 0.34
St Denis Elementary School NR Private K-8 123 0.51
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 0.88
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 1.06
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 1.14

Nearest high schools

Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 0.26
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 2.58
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 2.97
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 3.06
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 3.37

Neighbors for 9 Main Street, Manasquan

Here are the neighbors for 9 Main Street, Manasquan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Central Ave, Manasquan 1,968 11/06/2013 $582,000
13 Central Ave, Manasquan 1,538 12/02/2024 $1
34 Forest Ave, Manasquan 2,107 10/11/1999 $339,000
11-15 Main St N, Manasquan 2,592 04/07/2023 $780,000
35 Main St, Manasquan 1,750 06/23/1999 $300,000
83 Main St, Manasquan 4,534 01/22/2010 $1
43 Main St, Manasquan 2,164 08/20/2014 $619,000
14 Central Ave, Manasquan 1,586 09/08/2008 $391,500
5 Main St N, Manasquan 02/18/1998 $200,000
51-53 Main St, Manasquan 2,168 03/20/2026 $999,999
57 Main St, Manasquan 4,077 11/20/2007 $775,000
53 1/2 Main St, Manasquan 800 02/08/2007 $300,000
73-79 Main St, Manasquan 16,661 01/08/1999 $960,000
5 Main St, Manasquan 1,769 12/18/1998 $132,000
19 Main St N, Manasquan
49 Forest Ave, Manasquan
31 Main St, Manasquan 2,358
39 Main St, Manasquan 2,712 11/18/2016 $660,000
55 Main St, Manasquan 2,597 07/07/2021 $961,000