Monmouth County  »  08736  »  Main St  »  142-146 Main St

142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Manasquan Borough
Block 62
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

Sale date 06/01/2016
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,897

Lot & Building Information for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

Building sqft 9,772
Building class Store
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1947
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

How many sq. ft. does 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 has a total of 9,772 square feet and a current price per square foot of $255.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,412,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2016 $2,500,000
07/15/1996 $575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
10/27/2021 - R
10/27/2021 - R
10/21/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2016 - D
07/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $36,219
Current property tax $36,897
Market value $1,412,600

Assessment History for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,412,600 $1,412,600 2.564 $36,219 +48.12%
2024 $1,412,600 $1,412,600 1.731 $24,452 +3.96%
2023 $1,412,600 $1,412,600 1.665 $23,520 +2.27%
2022 $1,412,600 $1,412,600 1.628 $22,997 +1.56%
2021 $1,412,600 $1,412,600 1.603 $22,644 +1.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,223
Median age 46.9
Average household income $219,551
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 5,214
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $867,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan

Here are the neighbors for 142-146 Main Street, Manasquan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Parker Ave, Manasquan 1,061 07/26/1995 $150,000
119 Taylor Ave, Manasquan 6,915 11/17/2014 $1,550,000
109 Taylor Ave, Manasquan 5,600 04/01/2008 $1,350,000
23 Taylor Ave, Manasquan 13,070 02/09/2012 $1
55 1/2 Taylor Ave, Manasquan 2,961 03/14/2019 $665,000
117 1/2 Taylor Ave, Manasquan 3,604 03/04/2021 $950,000
39 1/2 Taylor Ave, Manasquan 3,654 08/18/1995 $1
47 Taylor Ave, Manasquan 1,281 04/02/2026 $1