New York City  »  10027  »  W 121st St  »  223 W 121st St

223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 West 121st Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10027
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01927-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 West 121st Street, New York

Purchase date 08/14/2003
Purchase price $480,933
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,348

Lot & Building Information for 223 West 121st Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,523
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.92 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 4,600
Building dimensions 25 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 2001
Frontage(s) West 121 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 223 West 121st Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 223 West 121st Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 223 West 121st Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027?

223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,980, the tax amount paid for 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027 is $12,576. For the next year, the tax amount for 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027 is estimated at $13,348.

When was 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027 was last sold in 08/14/2003 for $480,933.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 223 West 121st Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027
Find out who owns 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 West 121st Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 West 121st Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2003 $480,933

Title Documents for 223 West 121st Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2022 - D
02/24/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022021800617001)
02/10/2021 - D
02/18/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021021200162001)
06/28/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018062901304001)
05/13/2010 - D
05/28/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010052400188001)
06/26/2006 - D
07/26/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006071102042001)
12/03/2003 - R Partial Satisfaction
(2003082800566003)
11/18/2003 - R Agreement
(2003100601618001)
08/22/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2003082800566002)
08/14/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003082800566008)
08/14/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003082800566007)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 West 121st Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 223 West 121st Street, New York, NY 10027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,577
Estimated property tax: $13,348
Tax assessor's market value: $3,033,000
Assessed value: $181,980
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 223 West 121st Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 West 121st Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,033,000 $181,980 $63,382 19.843% $12,859 $12,577 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,484,000 $149,040 $59,796 20.085% $12,279 $12,010 +6.25%
2023/24 $2,860,000 $171,600 $56,277 20.085% $11,584 $11,303 +7.21%
2022/23 $3,033,000 $181,980 $51,915 20.309% $11,714 $10,543 +11.90%
2021/22 $3,259,000 $195,540 $47,199 19.963% $11,427 $9,422 +11.92%

Permits for 223 West 121st Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 223 West 121st Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/07/2003 New building
11/05/2003 New building
08/22/2002 New building
05/31/2002 New building
09/27/2000 New building
10/07/1999 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 223 West 121st Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$594,500
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
-8.3% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 125th St at SE Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D
Distance (miles) 0.245
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Adam C Powell BL/W 122 St
Line M2
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools