Monmouth County  »  08736  »  Main St  »  116-120 Main St

116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Manasquan Borough
Block 64
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

Sale date 10/05/2011
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,330

Lot & Building Information for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

Building sqft 2,982
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,800, the tax amount paid for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 is $7,686.

When was 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was last sold in 10/05/2011 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2011 $390,000
04/15/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2011 - D
10/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2010 - D
07/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,190
Current property tax $5,330
Market value $299,800

Assessment History for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $299,800 $299,800 1.731 $5,190 +3.96%
2023 $299,800 $299,800 1.665 $4,992 +2.27%
2022 $299,800 $299,800 1.628 $4,881 +1.56%
2021 $299,800 $299,800 1.603 $4,806 +1.46%
2020 $299,800 $299,800 1.58 $4,737 +4.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,056
Median age 46
Average household income $217,455
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 5,206
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $838,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan

Here are the neighbors for 116-120 Main Street, Manasquan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 South St, Manasquan 3,932 08/19/2019 $1,112,500
22 Curtis Ave, Manasquan 3,362 09/30/2010 $425,000
43 Abe Voorhees Dr, Manasquan 5,960 12/19/1994 $1
14 Curtis Ave, Manasquan 1,890
25 Abe Voorhees Dr, Manasquan 4,636 03/05/1990 $500,000
100-104 Main St, Manasquan 7,480 12/02/2003 $1
16 Broad St, Manasquan 3,719 08/02/2013 $825,000
50 1/2 South St, Manasquan 3,779 05/12/2020 $1,200,000
33 Abe Voorhees Dr, Manasquan 7,584
108-112 Main St, Manasquan 5,076 08/25/2023 $1
30 Broad St, Manasquan 6,550 12/28/1999 $300,000
114 Main St, Manasquan 1,820 06/29/2005 $1
24-26 Broad St, Manasquan 3,986 03/22/2016 $1
56 South St, Manasquan 2,702 06/30/2022 $1,525,000
36 South St, Manasquan 2,200 06/29/2022 $875,000
18 Curtis Ave, Manasquan 3,837 12/02/2020 $1,150,100