Monmouth County  »  08736  »  2nd Ave  »  156 2nd Ave

156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Manasquan Borough
Block 171
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan

Current property tax $14,521

Lot & Building Information for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan

Building sqft 2,270
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2009
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, NJ 08736 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $816,700, the tax amount paid for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, NJ 08736 is $20,940.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,137
Current property tax $14,521
Market value $816,700

Assessment History for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $816,700 $816,700 1.731 $14,137 +3.96%
2023 $816,700 $816,700 1.665 $13,598 +2.27%
2022 $816,700 $816,700 1.628 $13,296 +1.56%
2021 $816,700 $816,700 1.603 $13,092 +1.46%
2020 $816,700 $816,700 1.58 $12,904 +4.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 2nd Avenue, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Denis Elementary School NR Private K-8 123 0.95
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 1.20
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 1.20
Hill & Dale School NR Private K 19 1.30
G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 1.38

Nearest middle schools

St Denis Elementary School NR Private K-8 123 0.95
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 1.20
G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 1.38
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 1.39
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 1.54

Nearest high schools

Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 1.26
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 1.94