Monmouth County  »  07751  »  John St  »  4 John St

4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751 Property Information

4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 John Street, Morganville
Zip code 07751
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 114
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 John Street, Morganville

Sale date 10/03/2022
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,979

Lot & Building Information for 4 John Street, Morganville

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.468
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 John Street, Morganville

• • Improvements for 4 John Street, Morganville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 John Street, Morganville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751?

4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,900, the tax amount paid for 4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751 is $7,427.

When was 4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751 was last sold in 10/03/2022 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 John Street, Morganville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 John Street, Morganville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2022 $560,000
10/15/2004 $382,500
10/01/1987 $228,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 John Street, Morganville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 John Street, Morganville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/03/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/15/2004 - D
11/06/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 John Street, Morganville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 John Street, Morganville, NJ 07751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,695
Current property tax $8,979
Market value $355,900

Assessment History for 4 John Street, Morganville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 John Street, Morganville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $355,900 $355,900 2.443 $8,695 +4.27%
2023 $355,900 $355,900 2.343 $8,339 +1.30%
2022 $355,900 $355,900 2.313 $8,232 +1.14%
2021 $355,900 $355,900 2.287 $8,139 +1.06%
2020 $355,900 $355,900 2.263 $8,054 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 John Street, Morganville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 John Street, Morganville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.97
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.97
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.97
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.97
Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 0.89
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 1.86
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.86
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 2.20
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.83

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.58
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.81
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.86