Monmouth County  »  07751  »  Route 79  »  378 Route 79

378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 Property Information

378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 378 Route 79, Morganville
Zip code 07751
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 153
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 378 Route 79, Morganville

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,974

Lot & Building Information for 378 Route 79, Morganville

Building sqft 1,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.53
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Commercial Service District (CS)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 378 Route 79, Morganville

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 378 Route 79, Morganville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 378 Route 79, Morganville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751?

378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,800, the tax amount paid for 378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 is $4,942.

When was 378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 was last sold in 10/09/2020 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 378 Route 79, Morganville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 378 Route 79, Morganville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $360,000
07/08/2013 $226,000
04/02/2010 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 378 Route 79, Morganville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 378 Route 79, Morganville

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2020 - D
10/26/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/08/2013 - D
07/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2010 - D
09/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2009 - D
01/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 378 Route 79, Morganville

Access detailed property tax data for 378 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,785
Current property tax $5,974
Market value $236,800

Assessment History for 378 Route 79, Morganville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 378 Route 79, Morganville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $236,800 $236,800 2.443 $5,785 +4.27%
2023 $236,800 $236,800 2.343 $5,548 +1.30%
2022 $236,800 $236,800 2.313 $5,477 +1.14%
2021 $236,800 $236,800 2.287 $5,416 +1.06%
2020 $236,800 $236,800 2.263 $5,359 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 378 Route 79, Morganville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 378 Route 79, Morganville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 0.45
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 0.45
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 0.45
Genius Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 170 0.45
Genius Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 170 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 0.45
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 0.45
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.29
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 1.37
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 2.74

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 0.45
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 1.37
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 2.72
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 2.81
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 3.00

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 378 Route 79, Morganville

Here are the neighbors for 378 Route 79, Morganville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
386 Route 79, Morganville 1,108 11/30/2017 $322,000
390 Route 79, Morganville 1,056 04/30/2018 $1
394 Route 79, Morganville 2,128 02/26/2019 $435,000
216 Conover Rd, Morganville 1,440 10/15/2004 $250,000
2 Brandywine Dr, Morganville 2,498 12/30/1998 $267,500
44 Beacon Hill Rd, Morganville 5,524 10/29/2015 $1
400 Route 79, Morganville 1,702 07/19/2017 $415,000
4 Revere CT, Morganville 2,736 11/18/2019 $1
54 Beacon Hill Rd, Morganville 4,571 11/13/2020 $875,000
8 Revere CT, Morganville 2,498 04/14/2016 $1
376 Route 79, Morganville 1,256 04/29/2025 $470,000
50 Beacon Hill Rd, Morganville 3,620 09/12/2025 $1,625,000
204 Conover Rd, Morganville 1,482 01/16/1981 $73,000
382 Route 79, Morganville 3,230 09/20/2022 $750,000
58 Beacon Hill Rd, Morganville 5,514 08/17/2021 $1,300,000
388 Route 79, Morganville 1,554 11/11/2020 $295,000
374 Route 79, Morganville 4,031 10/31/1996 $800,000
212 Conover Rd, Morganville 2,446 08/16/1999 $380,000
6 Revere CT, Morganville 2,724 07/31/1985 $183,735
7 Revere CT, Morganville 2,498 08/23/2008 $530,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 378 Route 79, Morganville

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report