Monmouth County  »  07751  »  Route 79  »  270 Route 79

270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 Property Information

270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Route 79, Morganville
Zip code 07751
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 160
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Route 79, Morganville

Sale date 05/02/1996
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,921

Lot & Building Information for 270 Route 79, Morganville

Building sqft 816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.91
Year built 1933
Stories 1
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 270 Route 79, Morganville

• • Improvements for 270 Route 79, Morganville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Route 79, Morganville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751?

270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 was built in 1933 and has a total of 816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,300, the tax amount paid for 270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 is $5,724.

When was 270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751 was last sold in 05/02/1996 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Route 79, Morganville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Route 79, Morganville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/1996 $90,000

Title Documents for 270 Route 79, Morganville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Route 79, Morganville

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Route 79, Morganville, NJ 07751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,701
Current property tax $6,921
Market value $274,300

Assessment History for 270 Route 79, Morganville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Route 79, Morganville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $274,300 $274,300 2.443 $6,701 +4.27%
2023 $274,300 $274,300 2.343 $6,427 +1.30%
2022 $274,300 $274,300 2.313 $6,345 +1.14%
2021 $274,300 $274,300 2.287 $6,273 +1.06%
2020 $274,300 $274,300 2.263 $6,207 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Route 79, Morganville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Route 79, Morganville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shepherd Center-Child Care NR Private K 0 0.47
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 0.80
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 0.80
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 0.80
Genius Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 170 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 0.37
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 0.80
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 0.80
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 1.75
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.19

Nearest high schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 0.37
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 0.80
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 1.81
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 3.57