New York City  »  10027  »  W 122nd St  »  241 W 122nd St

241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 West 122nd Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10027
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01928-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,608

Lot & Building Information for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,783
Lot dimensions 17.67 ft x 100.92 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,916
Building dimensions 17.67 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1998
Frontage(s) West 122 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 121 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 241 West 122nd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027?

241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,860, the tax amount paid for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027 is $7,162. For the next year, the tax amount for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027 is estimated at $7,608.

When was 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027 last sold?

241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027 was last sold in 03/16/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027
Find out who owns 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019092700181001)
05/07/2018 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019071000632001)
08/11/2015 - D
01/27/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016012700847002)
08/11/2015 - D
01/27/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016012700847001)
08/05/2013 - D
09/20/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013080500361001)
12/12/2011 - D
05/23/2012 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2012050900733001)
12/09/2009 - D
02/08/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010012900005001)
01/02/2008 - D
01/28/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008010200079001)
12/13/2007 - D
12/21/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007121701093001)
03/25/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006051000069001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, NY 10027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,163
Estimated property tax: $7,608
Tax assessor's market value: $2,431,000
Assessed value: $145,860
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,431,000 $145,860 $36,097 19.843% $7,444 $7,163 -1.42%
2024/25 $2,241,000 $134,460 $36,176 20.085% $7,535 $7,266 +0.96%
2023/24 $2,285,000 $137,100 $35,832 20.085% $7,478 $7,197 +5.26%
2022/23 $2,314,000 $138,840 $33,665 20.309% $7,134 $6,837 +8.04%
2021/22 $2,487,000 $149,220 $31,698 19.963% $6,615 $6,328 +0.72%

Permits for 241 West 122nd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 241 West 122nd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/19/1999 Alteration type 1
07/14/1999 Alteration type 1
01/13/1999 Alteration type 1
04/07/1998 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 241 West 122nd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 125th St at SE Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D
Distance (miles) 0.203
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Adam C Powell BL/W 122 St