Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Old Scots Rd  »  2 Old Scots Rd

2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 194
Lot 1
Neighborhood Wickatunk - Smocks Corners

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro

Sale date 08/12/1999
Sale price $439,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,922

Lot & Building Information for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro

Building sqft 3,428
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.64
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $598,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $12,486.

When was 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 08/12/1999 for $439,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/1999 $439,900

Title Documents for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,616
Current property tax $14,922
Market value $598,300

Assessment History for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $598,300 $598,300 2.443 $14,616 +4.27%
2023 $598,300 $598,300 2.343 $14,018 +1.30%
2022 $598,300 $598,300 2.313 $13,839 +1.14%
2021 $598,300 $598,300 2.287 $13,683 +1.06%
2020 $598,300 $598,300 2.263 $13,540 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Old Scots Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank Defino Central Elementary School 9 Public K-5 526 0.49
Shepherd Center-Child Care NR Private K 0 0.95
Marlboro Elementary School 7 Public K-5 493 1.07
Frank J Dugan School 7 Public K-5 649 1.45
Turtle Creek Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 65 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 0.45
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 1.01
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 1.91
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.99
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 1.99

Nearest high schools

Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 0.89
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 1.01
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.99