Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Route 79  »  156 Route 79

156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Route 79, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 207
Lot 16
Neighborhood Wickatunk - Smocks Corners

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Route 79, Marlboro

Sale date 06/16/2025
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,108

Lot & Building Information for 156 Route 79, Marlboro

Building sqft 1,399
Building class Daycare Center (661)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Route 79, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 156 Route 79, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Route 79, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,000, the tax amount paid for 156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $5,947.

When was 156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 06/16/2025 for $915,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Route 79, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Route 79, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2025 $915,000
02/04/2022 $400,000
04/07/2009 $288,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Route 79, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Route 79, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/04/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/04/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/07/2009 - D
04/09/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2009 - D
04/09/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Route 79, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Route 79, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,963
Current property tax $7,108
Market value $285,000

Assessment History for 156 Route 79, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Route 79, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $285,000 $285,000 2.443 $6,963 +4.27%
2023 $285,000 $285,000 2.343 $6,678 +1.30%
2022 $285,000 $285,000 2.313 $6,592 +1.14%
2021 $285,000 $285,000 2.287 $6,518 +1.06%
2020 $285,000 $285,000 2.263 $6,450 -0.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,137
Median age 46
Average household income $244,667
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 6,023
Owner occupied units 95.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $687,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Route 79, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Route 79, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Route 79, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 156 Route 79, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Egret Ln, Marlboro 2,045 02/25/2013 $407,000
476 Route 520, Marlboro 6,494 11/01/2013 $1
182 Route 79, Marlboro 3,148 02/12/2007 $305,000
194 Route 79, Marlboro 11/08/2004 $1,030,000
460 Route 520, Marlboro 60,436 08/03/1979 $310,000
178 Route 79, Marlboro 1,900 04/06/2018 $355,000
140 Route 79, Marlboro Twp 6,016 11/29/2016 $100
176 Route 79, Marlboro 16,867 05/23/2025 $1
480 Route 520, Marlboro 2,504 02/11/2022 $935,000