Monmouth County  »  07746  »  N Main St  »  42 N Main St

42 North Main Street, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 North Main Street, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 North Main Street, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 213.01
Lot 45
Neighborhood Monmouth Heights at Marlboro

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

Sale date 08/28/2025
Sale price $2,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,664

Lot & Building Information for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

Building sqft 8,630
Building class Auto Sales Lot (031)
Acreage 3.13
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

How many sq. ft. does 42 North Main Street, Marlboro, NJ 07746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Sales Lot (031) located at 42 North Main Street, Marlboro, NJ 07746 has a total of 8,630 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 North Main Street, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

42 North Main Street, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,430,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $2,175,000
04/18/2005 $1,800,000
01/30/1995 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2025 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
10/03/2025 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
09/23/2025 - D
10/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2025 - D
10/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/28/2025 - D
10/03/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/18/2005 - D
07/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,935
Current property tax $35,664
Market value $1,430,000

Assessment History for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,430,000 $1,430,000 2.443 $34,935 +4.27%
2023 $1,430,000 $1,430,000 2.343 $33,505 +1.30%
2022 $1,430,000 $1,430,000 2.313 $33,076 +1.14%
2021 $1,430,000 $1,430,000 2.287 $32,704 +1.06%
2020 $1,430,000 $1,430,000 2.263 $32,361 -7.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,137
Median age 46
Average household income $244,667
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 6,023
Owner occupied units 95.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $687,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 42 North Main Street, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Lee CT, Marlboro 2,832 12/11/2020 $669,000
62 N Main St, Marlboro 2,913 04/26/2007 $650,000
1 Maywood Dr, Marlboro 1,754 01/08/1991 $150,000
4 Maywood Dr, Marlboro 1,554 03/21/1969 $30,230
6 Maywood Dr, Marlboro 2,383 08/15/2022 $885,000
4 Newton St, Marlboro 2,118 05/07/1999 $289,890
12 Newton St, Marlboro 2,586 07/27/2021 $650,000
3 Maywood Dr, Marlboro 2,250 03/25/2013 $10
2 Lee CT, Marlboro 3,134 09/15/2014 $680,000