Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Vanderburg Rd  »  16 Vanderburg Rd

16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 221
Lot 10
Neighborhood Monmouth Heights at Marlboro

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro

Sale date 05/02/2017
Sale price $330,000
Current property tax $8,849

Lot & Building Information for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro

Building sqft 1,354
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial Zone District (LI)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,800, the tax amount paid for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $7,404.

When was 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 05/02/2017 for $330,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2017 $330,000
05/06/2008 $400,000
10/18/1996 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/2017 - D
05/09/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2008 - D
05/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,668
Current property tax $8,849
Market value $354,800

Assessment History for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $354,800 $354,800 2.443 $8,668 +4.27%
2023 $354,800 $354,800 2.343 $8,313 +1.30%
2022 $354,800 $354,800 2.313 $8,207 +1.14%
2021 $354,800 $354,800 2.287 $8,114 +1.06%
2020 $354,800 $354,800 2.263 $8,029 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Vanderburg Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Turtle Creek Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 65 0.12
Turtle Creek Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 65 0.12
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 0.20
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 0.20
Marlboro Elementary School 7 Public K-5 493 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 0.20
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 1.50
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 2.43
Cedar Drive Middle School 8 Public 6-8 328 2.46
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 3.59

Nearest high schools

Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 0.99
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 2.43
Colts Neck High School 6 Public 9-12 1,432 3.29