Monmouth County  »  07746  »  York Rd  »  6 York Rd

6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 York Road, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 227
Lot 8
Neighborhood Monmouth Heights at Marlboro

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 York Road, Marlboro

Sale date 09/18/1980
Sale price $98,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,172

Lot & Building Information for 6 York Road, Marlboro

Building sqft 3,042
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R30-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 York Road, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 6 York Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 York Road, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,800, the tax amount paid for 6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $8,969.

When was 6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 09/18/1980 for $98,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 York Road, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 York Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/1980 $98,000

Title Documents for 6 York Road, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 York Road, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 6 York Road, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,970
Current property tax $9,172
Market value $429,800

Assessment History for 6 York Road, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 York Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,800 $429,800 2.087 $8,970 -14.57%
2024 $429,800 $429,800 2.443 $10,500 +4.27%
2023 $429,800 $429,800 2.343 $10,070 +1.30%
2022 $429,800 $429,800 2.313 $9,941 +1.14%
2021 $429,800 $429,800 2.287 $9,830 +1.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 York Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 York Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marlboro Elementary School 7 Public K-5 493 0.53
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 0.62
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 0.62
Turtle Creek Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 65 0.66
Turtle Creek Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 65 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 0.62
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 1.08
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 2.29
Cedar Drive Middle School 8 Public 6-8 328 3.03
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 3.39

Nearest high schools

Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 0.94
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 2.29