Monmouth County  »  07726  »  Route 9 S  »  137 Route 9 S

137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, NJ 07726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown
Zip code 07726
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 270
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

Sale date 10/19/2000
Sale price $367,974
Arm's length
Current property tax $105,126

Lot & Building Information for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

Building sqft 2,692
Building class Hotel (280)
Acreage 7.9
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

• • Improvements for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

How many sq. ft. does 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, NJ 07726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (280) located at 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, NJ 07726 has a total of 2,692 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, NJ 07726?

137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2000 $367,974
06/29/1979 $5,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, NJ 07726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $102,606
Current property tax $105,126
Market value $4,200,000

Assessment History for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 2.443 $102,606 +4.27%
2023 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 2.343 $98,406 +1.30%
2022 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 2.313 $97,146 +1.14%
2021 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 2.287 $96,054 +1.06%
2020 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 2.263 $95,046 -0.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,698
Median age 44
Average household income $183,015
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 16,379
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $601,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown

Here are the neighbors for 137 Route 9 S, Englishtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Serpentine Dr, Morganville 3,150 09/28/2022 $911,000
111 Serpentine Dr, Morganville 2,863 10/01/1999 $305,640
113 Serpentine Dr, Morganville 3,150 11/05/1999 $338,290
129 Serpentine Dr, Morganville 2,985 11/01/1999 $324,990
133 Route 9, Englishtown 3,406 03/07/2019 $3,210,000
5 Route 520, Englishtown 2,359 06/04/2001 $459,615
3 Route 520, Englishtown 2,138 08/03/2001 $438,873
109 Serpentine Dr, Morganville 2,837 01/15/2018 $1