New York City  »  10027  »  W 123rd St  »  237 W 123rd St

237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 West 123rd Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10027
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01929-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

Purchase date 02/20/2015
Purchase price $1,400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,886

Lot & Building Information for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,682
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100.92 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,499
Building dimensions 17 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1987
Frontage(s) West 123 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Frederick Douglass Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 237 West 123rd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027?

237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,540, the tax amount paid for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027 is $18,886. For the next year, the tax amount for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027 is estimated at $18,886.

When was 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027 was last sold in 02/20/2015 for $1,400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027
Find out who owns 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2015 $1,400,000
02/04/2005 $900,000
07/22/2004 $540,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 237 West 123rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2015 - D
03/16/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015031001379001)
02/20/2015 - D
03/10/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015030500406002)
02/20/2015 - D
03/10/2015 - R
Deed
(2015030500406001)
03/12/2007 - D
03/20/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007031201815001)
03/07/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007030801795002)
03/07/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Deed
(2007030801795001)
03/01/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
(2007050101835001)
04/08/2005 - D
04/20/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005040801504001)
02/04/2005 - D
02/28/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005020900280002)
02/04/2005 - D
02/28/2005 - R
Deed
(2005020900280001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $18,886
Estimated property tax: $18,886
Tax assessor's market value: $1,709,000
Assessed value: $102,540

Assessment History for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,709,000 $102,540 $95,178 19.843% $18,886 $18,886 +2.39%
2024/25 $1,883,000 $112,980 $91,834 20.085% $18,445 $18,445 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,238,000 $134,280 $86,638 20.085% $17,401 $17,401 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,374,000 $142,440 $81,734 20.309% $16,599 $16,599 +4.83%
2021/22 $2,551,000 $153,060 $79,315 19.963% $15,834 $15,834 -5.14%

Permits for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/07/2014 Alteration type 3
04/07/2014 Alteration type 3
04/07/2014 Alteration type 3
04/07/2014 Alteration type 3
01/24/2013 Alteration type 3
10/23/2012 Alteration type 3
07/05/2006 Alteration type 1
06/15/2004 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 237 West 123rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 125th St at SE Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D
Distance (miles) 0.171
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fred Douglass BL/W 123 St
Line M10
Distance (miles) 0.072

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 154 Harriet Tubman 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 204 0.18
P.S. 154 Harriet Tubman 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 204 0.18
P.S. 76 A Phillip Randolph 4 No Public PK, K-8 308 0.14
P.S. 76 A Phillip Randolph 4 No Public PK, K-8 308 0.14
Harlem International Community NR No Private K, 3, 5-9 0 0.16

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 76 A Phillip Randolph 4 No Public PK, K-8 308 0.14
Mt Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 21 0.18
Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School 4 No Charter PK, K-3, 6-12 653 0.18
Future Leaders Institute Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 301 0.19

Nearest high schools

Great Tomorrows Usa NR No Private K-11 31 0.28
Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Charter School 8 No Charter K-12 1,138 0.31
Columbia Secondary School 8 No Public 6-12 690 0.32

Neighbors for 237 West 123rd Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 237 West 123rd Street, New York, NY 10027.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
243 W 123rd St, New York 2,499 10/02/2012 $800,000
253 W 123rd St, New York 4,748 12/23/1999
258 W 123rd St, New York 5,032 06/27/2013 $2,310,000
215 W 123rd St, New York 4,723 06/29/2007 $694,882
255 W 123rd St, New York 4,748 09/22/2020
213 W 123rd St, New York 2,337 12/14/2021
249 W 123rd St, New York 4,170 06/22/2024
257 W 123rd St, New York 4,748 07/11/2000
241 W 123rd St, New York 2,499 01/20/2004 $675,000
205 W 123rd St, New York 3,116 09/28/2007 $1,375,000
239 W 123rd St, New York 4,160 05/22/2013 $750,000
259 W 123rd St, New York 26,944 10/25/2000
245 W 123rd St, New York 2,576 01/27/2026 $1,260,000
211 W 123rd St, New York 3,270 09/23/2012 $804,000
224 W 124th St, New York 165,607 12/19/2017 $27,750,000
247 W 123rd St, New York 2,651 12/29/2008 $20
265 W 123rd St, New York 11,765 10/15/2014 $3,750,000
217 W 123rd St, New York 10,768 07/03/2024 $1,875,000
209 W 123rd St, New York 2,337 01/24/2012
2294 Frederick Douglass Blvd, New York 12,833 07/13/2023 $1,407