Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Marigold Ln  »  5 Marigold Ln

5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 395
Lot 12
Neighborhood Monmouth Heights at Marlboro

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

Sale date 09/09/2025
Sale price $1,105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,966

Lot & Building Information for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

Building sqft 3,060
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.497
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $11,687.

When was 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 09/09/2025 for $1,105,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2025 $1,105,000
06/27/2016 $483,100
11/30/2001 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2025 - D
09/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/09/2025 - D
09/17/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/06/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/27/2016 - D
07/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,681
Current property tax $13,966
Market value $560,000

Assessment History for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $560,000 $560,000 2.443 $13,681 +4.27%
2023 $560,000 $560,000 2.343 $13,121 +1.30%
2022 $560,000 $560,000 2.313 $12,953 +1.14%
2021 $560,000 $560,000 2.287 $12,807 +1.06%
2020 $560,000 $560,000 2.263 $12,673 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Mills Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 445 0.73
C. Richard Applegate Elementary School 7 Public K-5 366 1.10
Kinderland Daycare & Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 30 1.42
Frank J Dugan School 7 Public K-5 649 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 2.16
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 2.74
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 2.75
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 2.80
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.08

Nearest high schools

Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 1.98
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 2.86
Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 2.90
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 2.92
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 2.97

Neighbors for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 5 Marigold Lane, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Jack Ln, Marlboro 3,240 09/25/2020 $595,000
12 Jack Ln, Marlboro 3,216 04/21/2025 $820,000
143 Ryan Rd, Marlboro 3,663 11/30/1994 $275,000
15 Marigold Ln, Marlboro 2,948 07/18/2008 $615,000
23 Marigold Ln, Marlboro 3,124 04/04/2005 $650,000
6 Jack Ln, Marlboro 3,360 05/08/1987 $279,990
5 Sycamore CT, Marlboro 3,381 05/31/2006 $680,000
4 Cloverleaf Dr, Marlboro 3,216 06/23/2021 $745,000
10 Jack Ln, Marlboro 3,112 08/21/2009 $485,000
6 Cloverleaf Dr, Marlboro 3,130 05/22/2006 $260,000
2 Jack Ln, Marlboro 3,146 09/03/2004 $679,900
9 Marigold Ln, Marlboro 3,848 02/26/1987 $313,150
1 Marigold Ln, Marlboro 3,046 11/03/2011 $525,000
2 Cloverleaf Dr, Marlboro 3,130 01/26/1999 $340,000
1 Sycamore CT, Marlboro 3,198 05/29/2018 $640,000
3 Sycamore CT, Marlboro 3,267 09/28/1999 $10
4 Sycamore CT, Marlboro 3,916 05/24/2017 $718,500
139 Ryan Rd, Marlboro 3,412 08/23/2004 $745,000
4 Jack Ln, Marlboro 3,216 06/23/2011 $535,000
2 Sycamore CT, Marlboro 2,948 08/05/2021 $670,000