Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Chestnut CT  »  9 Chestnut CT

9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 400
Lot 23
Neighborhood Monmouth Heights at Marlboro

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

Sale date 10/07/1996
Sale price $309,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,732

Lot & Building Information for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

Building sqft 2,652
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.392
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Adult Community District (PAC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $11,491.

When was 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 10/07/1996 for $309,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/1996 $309,000

Title Documents for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/20/2050
10/07/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,451
Current property tax $13,732
Market value $550,600

Assessment History for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $550,600 $550,600 2.443 $13,451 +4.27%
2023 $550,600 $550,600 2.343 $12,901 +2.68%
2022 $543,200 $543,200 2.313 $12,564 +1.14%
2021 $543,200 $543,200 2.287 $12,423 +1.06%
2020 $543,200 $543,200 2.263 $12,293 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kinderland Daycare & Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 30 0.76
Frank J Dugan School 7 Public K-5 649 1.33
Lafayette Mills Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 445 1.35
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 1.41
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 2.26
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.01
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.10
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 3.25

Nearest high schools

Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 2.19
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 2.32
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 2.83
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 2.87
Colts Neck High School 6 Public 9-12 1,432 3.53

Neighbors for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 9 Chestnut Court, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,658 08/28/2025 $1,200,000
82 Ryan Rd, Marlboro 2,826 10/26/1999 $330,300
80 Ryan Rd, Marlboro 2,322 02/06/1999 $222,400
6 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 3,202 04/19/2013 $500,000
5 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 2,996 10/14/2021 $724,000
10 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 2,958 08/01/2013 $625,000
42 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,758 05/14/1998 $328,000
52 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,898 02/02/2000 $377,000
4 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 2,841 11/24/2015 $1
30 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,801 06/30/2003 $515,000
7 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 2,924 08/30/2013 $600,000
50 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,898 04/01/2005 $590,000
54 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,841 02/01/1989
11 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 2,841 09/15/1998 $365,000
12 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 3,538 04/23/2003 $530,000
8 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 2,829 05/03/2018 $610,000
2 Chestnut CT, Marlboro 2,624 07/21/2014 $570,000
28 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,658 12/15/2020 $550,000
26 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,714 09/24/1984 $161,605
48 Manor Dr, Marlboro 2,849 03/31/2008 $1