Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Main St  »  32 Main St

32 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

32 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 2
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 05/22/2019
Sale price $487,607
Arm's length
Property tax $25,788

Lot & Building Information for 32 Main Street, Matawan

Building sqft 7,048
Building class Store
Acreage 1.31
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 32 Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Main Street, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 32 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 32 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 7,048 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 32 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

32 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,181,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2019 $487,607
09/18/2015 $1
06/26/1997 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Main Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/18/2015 - D
09/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/24/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,788
Market value $1,181,300

Assessment History for 32 Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $770,000 $770,000 2.183 $16,809 +0.41%
2023 $770,000 $770,000 2.174 $16,740 -44.82%
2022 $1,215,400 $1,215,400 2.496 $30,336 -4.72%
2021 $1,171,800 $1,171,800 2.717 $31,838 -0.69%
2020 $1,171,800 $1,171,800 2.736 $32,060 +25.20%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Main Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 32 Main Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 32 Main Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Main St, Matawan 3,900 07/24/2023 $1
12 Main St, Matawan 1,512 09/08/2025 $550,000
36 Main St, Matawan 2,330 11/10/2022 $670,000
20 Main St, Matawan 10,613 02/01/2016 $1,000,000
12 High St, Matawan 1,522 03/27/2025 $200,000
1 Bank St, Matawan 1,328 04/14/2025 $587,641
15 High St, Matawan 1,248 09/29/2010 $260,000
8 High St, Matawan 1,200 09/26/2005 $249,100
8 Main St, Matawan 1,216 10/06/2023 $395,000
4 High St, Matawan 2,013 05/14/2024 $67,200