Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Main St  »  60 Main St

60 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

60 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 6
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 07/24/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $32,020

Lot & Building Information for 60 Main Street, Matawan

Building sqft 9,953
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.06
Year built 1921
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 60 Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Main Street, Matawan

How many square feet does 60 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 60 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 9,953 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 60 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

60 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,983,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2023 $1
11/02/2022 $2,150,000
06/10/2022 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Main Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2024 - R
05/10/2024 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
05/08/2024 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/21/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
11/02/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/10/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/25/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,020
Market value $1,983,900

Assessment History for 60 Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,983,900 $1,983,900 1.614 $32,020 +17.51%
2024 $1,248,200 $1,248,200 2.183 $27,248 +0.41%
2023 $1,248,200 $1,248,200 2.174 $27,136 -12.90%
2022 $1,248,200 $1,248,200 2.496 $31,155 -7.39%
2021 $1,238,200 $1,238,200 2.717 $33,642 -0.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,330
Median age 41.3
Average household income $153,822
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 13,097
Owner occupied units 72.6%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $473,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Main Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 Main Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 60 Main Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Main St, Matawan 1,761 08/16/2018 $1
58 Main St, Matawan 3,900 07/24/2023 $1
112 Main St, Matawan 1,518 12/30/1997 $60,000
36 Main St, Matawan 2,330 11/10/2022 $670,000
68 Main St, Matawan 1,839 08/25/2012 $1
96 Main St, Matawan 3,220 06/06/2024 $785,000
110 Main St, Matawan 6,751 07/06/2021 $999,999
114 Main St, Matawan 3,104 12/12/2018 $535,000
1 Bank St, Matawan 1,328 04/14/2025 $587,641
12 High St, Matawan 1,522 03/27/2025 $200,000