Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Main St  »  67 Main St

67 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

67 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 8
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 11/12/2020
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,120

Lot & Building Information for 67 Main Street, Matawan

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67 Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 67 Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Main Street, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 67 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 67 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 2,072 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 67 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

67 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $503,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2020 $290,000
12/24/1985 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Main Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67 Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
11/12/2020 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2022
11/12/2020 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/24/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,120
Market value $503,100

Assessment History for 67 Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $503,100 $503,100 1.614 $8,120 -22.73%
2024 $481,400 $481,400 2.183 $10,509 +12.34%
2023 $430,300 $430,300 2.174 $9,355 -12.90%
2022 $430,300 $430,300 2.496 $10,740 +5.41%
2021 $375,000 $375,000 2.717 $10,189 -0.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,330
Median age 41.3
Average household income $153,822
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 13,097
Owner occupied units 72.6%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $473,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Main Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 67 Main Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 67 Main Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Broad St, Matawan 1,760 01/04/2024 $540,000
75 Main St, Matawan 3,490 02/04/2026 $700,000
30-32 Broad St, Matawan 1,428 01/11/2026 $1
34 Broad St, Matawan 2,017
1 Maiden Ln, Matawan 2,850 09/27/2023 $900,000
65 Main St, Matawan 1,820 08/31/2020 $290,000
86 Main St, Matawan 1,370 08/14/2019 $175,000
74 Main St, Matawan 3,176 03/03/2023 $710,000
80 Main St, Matawan 3,470 10/09/2003 $1
69 Main St, Matawan 03/03/2023 $190,000