Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Main St  »  125 Main St

125 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

125 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 9
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 07/09/2024
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,564

Lot & Building Information for 125 Main Street, Matawan

Building sqft 3,797
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.112
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 125 Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Main Street, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 125 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 125 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 3,797 square feet and a current price per square foot of $204.

What is the year built & the current market value of 125 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

125 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $850,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2024 $775,000
11/05/2021 $1
09/26/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Main Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/05/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/26/2006 - D
10/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,564
Market value $850,400

Assessment History for 125 Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,000 $500,000 2.183 $10,915 -38.44%
2023 $815,600 $815,600 2.174 $17,731 -5.98%
2022 $755,600 $755,600 2.496 $18,860 +3.90%
2021 $668,100 $668,100 2.717 $18,152 -0.69%
2020 $668,100 $668,100 2.736 $18,279 +16.65%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Main Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 125 Main Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 125 Main Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Little St, Matawan 11/20/1996 $50,000
68 Broad St, Matawan 1,760 08/19/2024 $560,000
117-119 Main St, Matawan 5,421 02/07/2008 $1
60 Broad St, Matawan 1,116 01/06/2020 $285,000
61 Broad St, Matawan 1,521 09/01/2016 $287,500
109 Main St, Matawan 2,929 12/22/2016 $1
58 Broad St, Matawan 1,381 03/25/2019 $1
33 Little St, Matawan 2,052 09/20/2024 $488,000
70 Broad St, Matawan 1,338 05/03/2021 $290,000
31 Broad St, Matawan 1,863 10/19/1990 $165,000