Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Atlantic Ave  »  98 Atlantic Ave

98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 14
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Building sqft 963
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

• • Improvements for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747?

98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1926 and has a total of 963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $376,200, the tax amount paid for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $6,071.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,212
Current property tax $0
Market value $376,200

Assessment History for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $365,700 $365,700 2.183 $7,983 -0.99%
2023 $370,900 $370,900 2.174 $8,063 +9.29%
2022 $295,600 $295,600 2.496 $7,378 +5.75%
2021 $256,800 $256,800 2.717 $6,977 -0.69%
2020 $256,800 $256,800 2.736 $7,026 +6.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 98 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Atlantic Ave, Matawan 3,040
104 Atlantic Ave, Matawan 1,554 02/10/1997 $130,000
51 Johnson Ave, Matawan 1,404 09/25/2018 $1
53 Johnson Ave, Matawan 1,920 06/16/2004 $327,900
29 Johnson Ave, Matawan 1,994 12/16/2016 $1
35 Johnson Ave, Matawan 1,228 10/06/1994 $113,000
37 Johnson Ave, Matawan 1,468 06/30/2015 $255,000
88 Atlantic Ave, Matawan 1,634 04/29/2003 $208,000