Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Spring St  »  9 Spring St

9 Spring Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

9 Spring Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Spring Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Spring Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 29
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Spring Street, Matawan

Sale date 10/21/1996
Sale price $7,700
Arm's length
Property tax $1,856

Lot & Building Information for 9 Spring Street, Matawan

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.09 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family Dwelling (R-501)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Spring Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 9 Spring Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Spring Street, Matawan

What is the market value of 9 Spring Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

The current market value is $85,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Spring Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Spring Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/1996 $7,700

Title Documents for 9 Spring Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Spring Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Spring Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,856
Market value $85,000

Assessment History for 9 Spring Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Spring Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $89,500 $89,500 2.183 $1,954 +3.90%
2023 $86,500 $86,500 2.174 $1,881 +19.40%
2022 $63,100 $63,100 2.496 $1,575 -53.33%
2021 $124,200 $124,200 2.717 $3,375 -0.69%
2020 $124,200 $124,200 2.736 $3,398 +8.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Spring Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Spring Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.74
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.74
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.74
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.74
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.91

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.36
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.66
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.15
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.15

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.57
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.51