266 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
266 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 266 Broad Street, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Matawan Borough |
| Block | 39 |
| Lot | 17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Broad Street, Matawan
| Sale date | 03/22/2021 |
| Sale price | $360,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,448 |
Lot & Building Information for 266 Broad Street, Matawan
| Building sqft | 1,288 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.165 |
| Year built | 1908 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 266 Broad Street, Matawan
- • Improvements for 266 Broad Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 266 Broad Street, Matawan
266 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 266 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $524,400, the tax amount paid for 266 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $8,463.
When was 266 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?266 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 03/22/2021 for $360,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 266 Broad Street, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Broad Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 266 Broad Street, Matawan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 266 Broad Street, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 266 Broad Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,448 |
| Market value | $524,400 |
Assessment History for 266 Broad Street, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Broad Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $466,800 | $466,800 | 2.183 | $10,190 | +0.69% |
| 2023 | $465,500 | $465,500 | 2.174 | $10,120 | -1.64% |
| 2022 | $412,200 | $412,200 | 2.496 | $10,289 | -5.36% |
| 2021 | $400,100 | $400,100 | 2.717 | $10,871 | -0.69% |
| 2020 | $400,100 | $400,100 | 2.736 | $10,947 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Broad Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Broad Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Away Home Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 83 | 0.40 |
| First Friends Child Care School | NR | Private | PK-K | 116 | 0.40 |
| Lloyd Road Elementary School | 5 | Public | 4-5 | 532 | 0.91 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Benedict School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 397 | 1.69 |
| St. Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.74 |
| Marlboro Memorial Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 755 | 1.75 |
| Matawan Aberdeen Mid School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 847 | 1.79 |
| Central School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 555 | 2.49 |