Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Franklin St  »  9 Franklin St

9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Franklin Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 43
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan

Sale date 12/13/2018
Sale price $402,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,083

Lot & Building Information for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan

Building sqft 2,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.222
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family Dwelling (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Franklin Street, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $10,411.

When was 9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 12/13/2018 for $402,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2018 $402,000
07/10/2008 $390,000
07/01/1994 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2020 - D
05/07/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
12/14/2018 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
12/13/2018 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/10/2008 - D
07/16/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,083
Market value $645,100

Assessment History for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $590,200 $590,200 2.183 $12,884 +2.66%
2023 $577,300 $577,300 2.174 $12,551 +3.31%
2022 $486,700 $486,700 2.496 $12,148 +3.71%
2021 $431,100 $431,100 2.717 $11,713 -0.69%
2020 $431,100 $431,100 2.736 $11,795 +5.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Franklin Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.62
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.62
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.62
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.62
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.61
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.83
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.97
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.47

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.74
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.62